Salt Space Privacy Policy

Thanks for contacting us at Salt Space.  This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit us at Level 1, 888 Brunswick Street, New Farm, or on our website (www.saltspace.com.au) or contact us via email or telephone. It explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.  

At Salt Space (us, our and we), your privacy is important to us and we are dedicated to ensuring your personal information remains private. We only use your personal information for the purposes of running the business and we never sell lists or email addresses. The following privacy policy applies to all our information collection and confirms to all Australian Privacy Principles.

In this privacy policy, these terms have the following meanings:

Member” means any person or entity that is registered with us to use our coworking space.

Personal Information” means any information or an opinion that identifies or can be used to identify a Member, or a Visitor, directly or indirectly.  Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, first and last name, email address, telephone number, occupation, or other demographic information.

Prospective Member” means anyone who contacts our business to enquire about our services.

Us” or “our” and “we“ means Salt Space coworking business and its employees.

Website(s)” means any website(s) we own and operate (such as www.saltspace.com.au) or any web pages, social networks or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy.

you” and “your” means, depending on the context, either a Member or a Prospective Member.

What information we collect

We may collect a range of personal information from Members and prospective Members where it is necessary in order to operate our business.

Personal information can include such things as a person’s name, contact details, job title, organisation/business name, ABN, CBN, credit card details, bank account details and real time information about when they visit the Salt Space workspace.  

How we collect and hold personal information

Personal Information is provided to us voluntarily by you. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in this privacy policy.

Personal information may also be collected by us from public social media platforms or websites in order to assist us to operate our business.

We hold personal information on a secure cloud based data store.  Services we make use of are Google, GSuite, Stripe, Xero, MailChimp.

Sensitive information

We do not require you to provide us with any sensitive information. If you provide us with sensitive information, such as health information, on your own accord, we will treat it with the highest confidence and only disclose it as instructed by you.

Use or disclosure

We collect and use personal information in order:

    • To provide our members with an operational workspace.  We collect your personal information so that we can communicate with you about our policies, procedures, day to day housekeeping, upcoming events and keeping you informed about any relevant operational issues (eg. maintenance repairs, internet usage etc)
    • To confirm a Member or Prospective Members identity. We require personal information to identify Members and Prospective Members. In addition, where 24/7 or extended hours access is requested we will ask to see some form of photographic ID (drivers licence, passport etc).  We do not keep a copy of your photographic ID.
    • To communicate with our Members about their account and provide customer support.To promote the use of our services to you and others.  For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit or call us and do not sign up for any of our Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up.  If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send.
    • To bill and collect money owed to us by our Members. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, overdue notices, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number.  We use secure credit card transaction processing, as we send billing information to third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.
    • To foster business relations between Salt Space members. We keep a Salt Space business directory which we will invite you to join and provide your business details for sharing with other coworkers at Salt Space.
    • To notify Members and Prospective Members of news and event information.  We use a variety of methods, email, posters, face to face communication to inform our Members or Prospective Members about news and events that we think may be relevant to them.
    • To customise, measure and improve our services. We like to provide opportunities for our Members and Prospective Members to provide us with feedback and suggestions regarding improving our services.
    • To provide safety and security to our Members and Prospective Members who are entering the building.  We use video surveillance to monitor building security and to follow up when policies are not being followed by our Members.  Video recordings are kept for seven days. We also have door security installed which collects information about who is entering the building, the time they enter the building and which areas of the building they utilise during their visit.
    • To monitor and manage data bandwidth. We collect information about your computer and other digital devices, IP address, when you connect to our internet service, bandwidth you are using to assist us in providing a reliable, fast internet service.  We may use this information to block your access if your usage is deemed outside fair use.
    • Other purposes related to the provision of our services.

Sharing of information with other organisations and cross border disclosure

We do use third party international service providers in the provision of our service if we believe the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with in conducting our business include Google, GSuite, Stripe, Xero and MailChimp.

We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with the full range of our services and depending on the information withheld, you may be ineligible to become a Member.

Individuals who are residents of the EEA can object to the processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their personal information.  You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details below.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us specific prior consent.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and to ensure the accuracy and proper use of your personal information we use a range of physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

  • hosting of our Site on servers located in secure third party centres, who use reasonable measures to employ best practice procedures in relation to the security of data;
  • ensuring that all personnel or staff engaged by us are made aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy and any additional policies and procedures relating to the use protection and disclosure of personal information which we may introduce from time to time.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If a data breach occurs, and there is a real risk of harm to you as a result of such breach, we will notify you as soon as possible.  

In addition to the measures we take to protect your personal information, you should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change any access passwords to your account with us and always logout of any secure pages.

Accuracy and Retention of Data

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so.  If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. We will retain your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to work@saltspace.com.au outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you have questions, suggestions or concerns please contact us at:

Email: work@saltspace.com.au
Mailing address: Salt Space, Level 1, 888 Brunswick Street, New Farm, Brisbane, QLD 4005
Telephone: 07 3040 4441